655.0201 Service of process, notice, or demand on financial institutions.—
1(1) Process against any financial institution authorized by federal or state law to transact business in this state may be served in accordance with chapter 48, chapter 49, chapter 605, or part I of chapter 607, as appropriate.
(2) Any financial institution authorized by federal or state law to transact business in this state may designate a registered agent as the financial institution’s agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the financial institution. If the financial institution has no registered agent, or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, service may be made to any executive officer of the financial institution at its principal place of business in this state.
(3) If service cannot be made in accordance with subsection (2), service may be made to any officer, director, or business agent of the financial institution at its principal place of business or at any other branch, office, or place of business in the state.
(4) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving notice or demand on a financial institution.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2005-181; s. 59, ch. 2014-209; s. 34, ch. 2015-148.
1Note.—Section 34, ch. 2015-148, amended subsection (1) “[e]ffective upon this act becoming a law and operating retroactively to January 1, 2015.”