Georgia Code § 10-1-359.3 - Items Declared Contraband; Forfeiture of Contraband
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Crime" means:
(A) Theft by taking in violation of Code Section 16-8-2, theft by conversion in violation of Code Section 16-8-4, or theft by receiving stolen property in violation of Code Section 16-8-7 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property;
(B) Criminal damage to property in the first degree in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-22; or
(C) A criminal violation of this article.
(2) "Proceeds" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49.
(3) "Property" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49.
(b) The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them:
(1) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom; and
(2) Any weapon possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a crime.
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 16-13-49.