Georgia Code, Title 10, Chapter 1, Article 17a - Consignment of Art
- § 10-1-520 - Short Title
This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Consignment of Art Act."
- § 10-1-521 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term: (1) "Art dealer" means a person engaged in the business of selling works of art, other than...
- § 10-1-522 - Delivery of Artwork to Dealer for Exhibition or Sale in Exchange for Compensation Constituting Consignment
Notwithstanding any custom, practice, or usage of the trade to the contrary, whenever an artist delivers or causes to be delivered a work of...
- § 10-1-523 - Written Contract Required for Consignment of Work of Art; Violation by Art Dealer Rendering Artist's Obligation Voidable
(a) An art dealer may accept a work of art on a fee, commission, or other compensation basis on consignment from the artist who...
- § 10-1-524 - Effects of Consignment
A consignment of a work of art shall result in all of the following: (1) The art dealer, after delivery of the work of...
- § 10-1-525 - Art Received As Consignment to Remain Trust Property; Not Subject or Subordinate to Claims, Liens, or Security Interests
(a) A work of art received as a consignment shall remain trust property, notwithstanding the subsequent purchase thereof by the consignee directly or indirectly...
- § 10-1-526 - Contractual Waiver of Liability for Works of Art Consigned to Cooperative
Any cooperative may contract with its members to waive liability for the loss of or damage to works of art consigned to such cooperative....
- § 10-1-527 - Use or Display of Work of Art or Photograph Thereof
An art dealer who accepts a work of art on a fee, commission, or other compensation basis on consignment from the artist who created...
- § 10-1-528 - Applicability to Contracts Executed Prior to July 1, 1995
This article shall not apply to a written contract executed prior to July 1, 1995, unless either the parties agree by mutual written consent...
- § 10-1-529 - Liability for Violations by Art Dealers
Any art dealer who violates this article is liable to the artist in an amount equal to: (1) Fifty dollars; and (2) The actual...