Georgia Code, Title 10, Chapter 6, Article 1 - Creation and Nature of Relationship
- § 10-6-1 - When Agency Relationship Arises
The relation of principal and agent arises wherever one person, expressly or by implication, authorizes another to act for him or subsequently ratifies the...
- § 10-6-2 - Formality Necessary to Create Agency
Where the exercise or performance of an agency is by written instrument, the agency shall also be created by written instrument; provided, however, unless...
- § 10-6-3 - Who May Be Agent
Any person who is of sound mind may be appointed an agent; so a principal shall be bound by the acts of his infant
- § 10-6-4 - Fiduciaries May Convey by Attorneys in Fact
Executors, administrators, guardians, conservators, and trustees are authorized to sell and convey property by attorneys in fact in all cases where they may lawfully...
- § 10-6-5 - What May Be Done by Agent; Delegation of Agent's Authority
Whatever one may do himself may be done by an agent, except such personal trusts in which special confidence is placed on the skill,...
- § 10-6-6 - Conditional Power of Attorney.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "conditional power of attorney" means a written power of attorney stating that it becomes effective...