Georgia Code § 12-13-19 - Violations; Imposition of Penalties
(a) If a person fails to comply with an order under Code Section 12-13-14 within the time specified in the order, he shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.00 for each day of continued noncompliance.
(b) Any person who fails to notify or submits false information pursuant to any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each tank for which notification is not given or for each time false information is submitted.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any requirement, standard, rule, or regulation promulgated by the board pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each day of violation for each underground storage tank in violation thereof.
(d) Any person not subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Section 1905 who knowingly and willfully divulges or discloses any information entitled to protection under Code Section 12-13-21 shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or to imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both.
(e) Whenever the director has reason to believe that any person has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation effective under this chapter or has failed or refused to comply with any final order or emergency order of the director, he may upon written request cause a hearing to be conducted before a hearing officer appointed by the board. Upon finding that said person has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation effective under this chapter or has failed or refused to comply with any final order or emergency order of the director, said hearing officer shall issue his decision imposing civil penalties as provided in this Code section. Such hearing and any administrative or judicial review thereof shall be conducted in accordance with Code Section 12-13-16.
(f) In rendering a decision under this Code section imposing civil penalties, the hearing officer shall consider all factors which are relevant including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The amount of civil penalty necessary to ensure immediate and continued compliance and the extent to which the violator may have profited by failing or delaying to comply;
(2) The character and degree of impact of the violation or failure on the natural resources of the state, especially any rare or unique natural phenomena;
(3) The conduct of the person incurring the civil penalty in promptly taking all feasible steps or procedures necessary or appropriate to comply or to correct the violation or failure;
(4) Any prior violations or failures to comply by such person with statutes, rules, regulations, or orders administered, adopted, or issued by the director;
(5) The character and degree of injury to or interference with public health or safety which is caused or threatened to be caused by such violation or failure; and
(6) The character and degree of injury to or interference with reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened to be caused by such violation or failure.
(g) All civil penalties recovered by the director as provided in this Code section shall be paid into the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund established pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 12-13-9.