Georgia Code § 12-3-219 - Association Property, Activities, Income, and Bonds Exempt From Taxation and Assessment; Facilities, Services, and Charges Subject to Certain Taxes
(a) It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the association and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and that the association is an institution of purely public charity and will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the power conferred upon it by this part. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this state covenants with the holders of the bonds that the association shall be required to pay no taxes or assessment upon any of the property acquired or leased by it under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision, or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of the project erected by it, or upon any fees, rental, or other charges for the use of the facilities or services of the project, or upon other income received by the association. Further, this state covenants that the bonds of the association, their transfer, and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation from within the state.
(b) (1) Facilities, services, and charges for the use of facilities and services of any project owned or operated by the association shall not be exempt from and shall be subject to taxes under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, and shall not be exempt from and shall be subject to any taxes on alcoholic beverages under Title 3, the "Georgia Alcoholic Beverage Code," to the extent that either or both such taxes are levied.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 to the contrary:
(A) The association shall retain and not remit to the county or municipality levying such tax, in each fiscal year during which a tax is collected under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under Code Section 48-13-51 exceed the taxes which would be collected at the rate of 3 percent;
(B) The association shall expend the funds retained for the purposes of promotion and advertising of the project operated under the jurisdiction of the association from which the money was collected or for similar purposes of promoting, advertising, stimulating, and developing conventions and tourism in the county or municipality in which the project is operated as long as said promotion or advertising prominently features the project operated under the jurisdiction of the association; and
(C) The association shall submit a report to the governing authority of the county or municipality levying such tax for each fiscal year during which a tax is collected under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 which report shall include the total funds retained by the association under this paragraph and the manner in which such funds were expended.