Georgia Code § 12-6-61 - Prohibited Acts
(a) No person shall use in connection with his name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any title or description tending directly or indirectly to convey the impression that he is a registered forester without first having been licensed and registered as a registered forester as provided in this part.
(b) Except as specifically authorized under this part, no person shall engage in the practice of professional forestry, as defined in this part, or in any manner advertise or hold himself out as engaged in such practice without first being licensed as a registered forester under this part.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Code section or any other provisions of this part, nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing or prohibiting any person from managing or otherwise conducting forestry practices on land owned, leased, rented, or held by such person; nor shall anything in this part prohibit any regular employee or official of any person, corporation, agency, institution, or other entity from engaging in professional or other forestry practices on lands owned, leased, rented, or held by such person, corporation, agency, or other entity; nor shall anything in this part prohibit any graduate of a school of forestry from practicing forestry under supervision as authorized in Code Section 12-6-49 so as to qualify for licensing as provided in that Code section.