Georgia Code § 12-8-207 - Limitation of Expenses Following Approval of a Corrective Action Plan
(a) (1) Upon the director's approval of the prospective purchaser corrective action plan or concurrence with the certification of compliance described in this Code section, whichever first occurs, a prospective purchaser shall not be liable to the state or any third party for costs incurred in the remediation of, equitable relief relating to, or damages resultant from the preexisting release, nor shall the prospective purchaser be required to certify compliance with risk reduction standards for ground water, perform corrective action, or otherwise be liable for any preexisting releases to ground water associated with the qualifying property.
(2) The limitation of liability provided under this Code section shall also benefit a qualifying purchaser who applies for a limitation of liability within 30 days following acquisition of title or any other new property interest in the qualifying property and subsequently receives the director's approval of a prospective purchaser corrective action plan or concurrence with a certification of compliance described in this Code section.
(b) (1) For qualifying properties which the director has designated as needing corrective action in accordance with paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-97, any party desiring to qualify for a limitation of liability pursuant to this Code section shall submit a prospective purchaser corrective action plan to the division. The corrective action plan shall, at minimum, enumerate and describe in detail those actions planned and proposed to bring any source material or soil found on the qualifying property into compliance with all applicable rules and regulations adopted by the board governing the investigation, cleanup, and corrective action at properties listed on the hazardous site inventory. A corrective action plan submitted by a prospective purchaser under this subsection shall be in such form and meet such criteria as established by the board.
(2) The prospective purchaser shall submit proof of financial assurance, in such form as specified by the director, of his or her ability to implement the corrective action plan.
(3) Upon the director's approval of the prospective purchaser corrective action plan, it shall be the responsibility of the prospective purchaser to implement said plan. The director's approval of a prospective purchaser corrective action plan shall not in any way be construed as a guarantee, promise, or assurance that the director will concur with the prospective purchaser's certification of compliance for source material and soil in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Compliance with the appropriate risk reduction standards for source material or soil in effect at the time the director's concurrence is sought is the sole responsibility of the prospective purchaser. The prospective purchaser shall not acquire a vested right to the director's concurrence regardless of the expenditure of money. The prospective purchaser shall implement the corrective action plan with the understanding that the requirements of corrective action
* * *