Georgia Code, Title 12, Chapter 4, Article 4 - Cave Protection
- § 12-4-140 - Short Title
This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Cave Protection Act of 1977."
- § 12-4-141 - Legislative Purpose
The State of Georgia finds that caves are uncommon geologic phenomena and that the minerals deposited therein may be rare and occur in unique...
- § 12-4-142 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term: (1) "Cave" means any naturally occurring subterranean cavity, including, but not restricted to, a cavern, pit, pothole,...
- § 12-4-143 - Defacing or Disturbing Natural Condition of Cave; Breaking or Tampering With Gates, Doors, or Other Device Controlling or Preventing Access to Caves; Trespass
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, without the express written permission of the owner, willfully or knowingly to: (1) Break, break off,...
- § 12-4-144 - Sale or Offer to Sell Speleothems
(a) It shall be unlawful to sell or offer for sale any speleothems in this state or to export them for sale outside this...
- § 12-4-145 - Storing Hazardous or Detrimental Chemicals or Materials in Caves or Sinkholes; Dumping or Disposing of Garbage, Dead Animals, or Similar Materials in Caves or Sinkholes
(a) It shall be unlawful to store in caves or sinkholes any chemicals or other materials which may be detrimental or hazardous to caves...
- § 12-4-146 - Killing, Harming, Removing, or Disturbing Wildlife Found in a Cave
(a) It shall be unlawful to remove, kill, harm, or disturb any wildlife found within any cave, provided that nothing contained in this Code...
- § 12-4-147 - Liability of Owners of Caves for Injuries
(a) Neither the owner of a cave nor his authorized agents, officers, employees, or designated representatives acting within the scope of their authority shall...