Georgia Code § 15-6-8 - Jurisdiction and Powers of Superior Courts
The superior courts have authority:
(1) To exercise original, exclusive, or concurrent jurisdiction, as the case may be, of all causes, both civil and criminal, granted to them by the Constitution and laws;
(2) To exercise the powers of a court of equity;
(3) To exercise appellate jurisdiction from judgments of the probate or magistrate courts as provided by law;
(4) To exercise a general supervision over all inferior tribunals and to review and correct, in the manner prescribed by law, the judgments of:
(A) Magistrates;
(B) Municipal courts or councils;
(C) Any inferior judicature;
(D) Any person exercising judicial powers; and
(E) Judges of the probate courts, except in cases touching the probate of wills and the granting of letters of administration, in which a jury must be impaneled;
(5) To punish contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both; and
(6) To exercise such other powers, not contrary to the Constitution, as are or may be given to such courts by law.