Georgia Code § 15-9-127 - Concurrent Jurisdiction With Superior Courts
Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts with regard to the proceedings for:
(1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries pursuant to Code Sections 9-4-4, 9-4-5, and 9-4-6;
(2) Tax motivated estate planning dispositions of wards' property pursuant to Code Sections 29-3-36 and 29-5-36;
(3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to former Code Section 53-3-22 as such existed on December 31, 1997, if applicable, or Code Section 53-5-25;
(4) Appointment of new trustee to replace trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-201;
(5) Acceptance of the resignation of a trustee upon written request of the beneficiaries pursuant to Code Section 53-12-220;
(6) Acceptance of resignation of a trustee upon petition of the trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-220;
(7) Motions seeking an order for disinterment and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided in Code Section 53-2-27;
(8) Conversion to a unitrust and related matters pursuant to Code Section 53-12-362; and
(9) Adjudication of petitions for direction or construction of a will pursuant to Code Section 23-2-92.