Georgia Code § 16-7-23 - Criminal Damage to Property in the Second Degree
(a) A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he:
(1) Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00; or
(2) Recklessly or intentionally, by means of fire or explosive, damages property of another person.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.