Georgia Code, Title 16, Chapter 3, Article 2 - Justification and Excuse
- § 16-3-20 - Justification
The fact that a person's conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification...
- § 16-3-21 - Use of Force in Defense of Self or Others; Evidence of Belief that Force Was Necessary in Murder or Manslaughter Prosecution
(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that...
- § 16-3-22 - Immunity From Criminal Liability of Persons Rendering Assistance to Law Enforcement Officers
(a) Any person who renders assistance reasonably and in good faith to any law enforcement officer who is being hindered in the performance of...
- § 16-3-23 - Use of Force in Defense of Habitation
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such...
- § 16-3-23.1 - No Duty to Retreat Prior to Use of Force in Self-Defense
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, relating to the use of force in defense of self or...
- § 16-3-24 - Use of Force in Defense of Property Other Than a Habitation
(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat...
- § 16-3-24.1 - Habitation and Personal Property Defined
As used in Code Sections 16-3-23 and 16-3-24, the term "habitation" means any dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and "personal property" means...
- § 16-3-24.2 - Immunity From Prosecution; Exception
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor...
- § 16-3-25 - Entrapment
A person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or...
- § 16-3-26 - Coercion
A person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability is based is performed under...
- § 16-3-27 - Benefit of Clergy
Since it is no longer needed or appropriate, the ancient device of benefit of clergy shall not exist.
- § 16-3-28 - Affirmative Defenses
A defense based upon any of the provisions of this article is an affirmative defense.