Georgia Code § 17-13-35 - Commitment of Person Accused of Crime in Another State to County Jail Pending Receipt of Demand From Other State Generally
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under Code Section 17-13-25, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a time, not exceeding 30 days and which time must be specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused gives bail, as provided in Code Section 17-13-36, or until he shall be legally discharged.