Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 17 - Crime Victims' Bill of Rights
- § 17-17-12 - Notification to Victim of Accused's Motion for New Trial or Appeal, Release on Bail or Recognizance, Appellate Proceedings, and Outcome of Appeal; Notifications Regarding Death Penalty Cases; Victim's Rights Retained At New Trial or on Appeal
(a) Upon the written request of the victim, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of the following: (1) That the accused has filed...