Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 17 - Crime Victims' Bill of Rights
- § 17-17-8 - Notification by Prosecuting Attorney of Legal Procedures and of Victim's Rights in Relation Thereto; Victims Seeking Restitution
(a) Upon initial contact with a victim, a prosecuting attorney shall give prompt notification to the victim of the following: (1) The procedural steps...