Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 4, Article 2 - Arrest by Law Enforcement Officers Generally
- § 17-4-23 - Procedure for Arrests by Citation for Motor Vehicle Violations; Issuance of Warrants for Arrest for Failure of Persons Charged to Appear in Court; Bond
(a) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection...