Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 4, Article 2 - Arrest by Law Enforcement Officers Generally
- § 17-4-20 - Authorization of Arrests With and Without Warrants Generally; Use of Deadly Force; Adoption or Promulgation of Conflicting Regulations, Policies, Ordinances, and Resolutions; Authority of Nuclear Power Facility Security Officer
(a) An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer: (1) Under a warrant; or (2) Without a warrant if:...