Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 4, Article 3 - Warrants for Arrest
- § 17-4-40 - Persons Who May Issue Warrants for Arrest of Offenders Against Penal Laws; Warrants Requested by Others; Persons Who May Issue Warrants for Arrest of Law Enforcement or Peace Officers or School Teachers or Administrators
(a) Any judge of a superior, city, state, or magistrate court or any municipal officer clothed by law with the powers of a magistrate...
- § 17-4-41 - Contents of Affidavits Made or Warrants Issued for Arrest of Penal Offenders
(a) An affidavit made or warrant issued for the arrest of a person who is accused of violating the penal laws of this state...
- § 17-4-42 - Issuance of Special Warrants for Arrest; Treatment of Special Warrants As General Arrest Warrants
No judicial officer except a judge of the superior court shall issue a special warrant for arrest returnable only before himself; nor shall any...
- § 17-4-43 - Requirement by Judicial Officer of Bond to Prosecute
The judicial officer issuing a warrant for arrest upon any sufficient grounds may first require the applicant to file a bond, with sufficient sureties,...
- § 17-4-44 - Warrants May Be Issued in Any County; Execution of Warrants Without Backing or Endorsement of Judicial Officer in County Where Warrant is Executed
A warrant for arrest may be issued in any county, though the crime was committed in another county. A warrant, once issued, may be...
- § 17-4-45 - Form of Affidavit for Arrest Warrant
An affidavit for an arrest warrant substantially complying with the following form shall in all cases be sufficient: Georgia, County. Personally came (name of...
- § 17-4-46 - Form of Warrant for Arrest
An arrest warrant substantially complying with the following form shall in all cases be sufficient: Georgia, County. To any sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable,...
- § 17-4-47 - Issuance of Warrants by Video Conference; Testimony; Initial Bond Hearings; Oaths
(a) A judge of any court in this state authorized to issue arrest warrants pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40 may, as an alternative to...