one
cle
Home
Business Contracts
Laws
Incorporation
Lawyer Directory
Home
Federal and State Laws
Georgia Laws
Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 7, Article 3 - Indictments
§ 17-7-50 - Right to Grand Jury Hearing Within 90 Days Where Bail Refused; Right to Have Bail Set Absent Hearing Within 90 Day Period
Any person who is arrested for a crime and who is refused bail shall, within 90 days after the date of confinement, be entitled...
§ 17-7-50.1 - Time for Presentment of Child's Case to a Grand Jury; Exception
(a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-560...
§ 17-7-51 - Special Presentments Treated As Indictments; Entry Upon Minutes; Prosecutions Upon Special Presentments
All special presentments by the grand jury charging defendants with violations of the penal laws shall be treated as indictments. It shall not be...
§ 17-7-52 - Procedure for Indictment of Peace Officer for Crime in Performance of Duties; Notification; Rights of Officer
(a) Before an indictment against a present or former peace officer charging the officer with a crime which is alleged to have occurred while...
§ 17-7-53 - Operation of Two Returns of "No Bill" on Charge As Bar to Future Prosecution for Same Charge
Two returns of "no bill" by grand juries on the same charge or allegation shall be a bar to any future prosecution of a...
§ 17-7-53.1 - Quashing of Second Grand Jury Indictment or Presentment Bars Further Prosecution
If, upon the return of two "true bills" of indictments or presentments by a grand jury on the same offense, charge, or allegation, the...
§ 17-7-54 - Form of Indictment by Grand Jury
(a) Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the...
§ 17-7-55 - Empaneling Concurrent Grand Juries
In any term of court when the public interest requires it, the court may empanel one or more concurrent grand juries in accordance with...