Georgia Code § 19-13-30 - State Commission on Family Violence
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that violence in Georgia homes among family members accounts for many serious injuries, deaths, and extensive physical and emotional damage to children and adults. Family violence knows no economic or social barriers. The costs of family violence include misery and trauma for individuals and families and increased government spending for police services, criminal prosecutions, incarcerations, court personnel, foster care, public assistance, and juvenile corrections.
(b) The General Assembly has enacted comprehensive legislation addressing family violence, including provision for the issuance of temporary protective orders to protect individuals from violence. It has become evident that enforcement of these laws is inconsistent and an effective response to family violence will require a comprehensive community effort as well as coordination among the courts, prosecutors, law enforcement agencies, the correctional system, and public assistance and other service providers. The creation of a state commission and local task forces to combat family violence was highly recommended by the Georgia Commission on Gender Bias in the Judicial System.
Section: 19-13-30  19-13-31  19-13-32  19-13-33  19-13-34  19-13-35    Next