Georgia Code, Title 19, Chapter 6, Article 1 - General Provisions
- § 19-6-1 - Alimony Defined; When Authorized; How Determined; Lien on Estate of Party Dying Prior to Order; Certain Changes in Parties' Assets Prohibited Pending Determination
(a) Alimony is an allowance out of one party's estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately. It is either...