Georgia Code, Title 2, Chapter 21 - Organic Certification and Labeling
  • § 2-21-1 - Short Title
    This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Organic Certification and Labeling Act."
  • § 2-21-2 - Definitions
    As used in this chapter, the term: (1) "Certification" means the verification of authentic organic practices in the production or processing of organic food...
  • § 2-21-3 - Certification Requirements
    (a) Upon testing, any agricultural ingredient, article, commodity, or product which is identified, labeled, advertised, packaged, or promoted as organic shall contain no more...
  • § 2-21-4 - Packaging and Labeling; Registration Required
    (a) No person may use the words "certified organic by" in the identification, advertising, promotion, packaging, or labeling of a food or feed ingredient,...
  • § 2-21-5 - Inspection and Testing
    (a) The department or a department approved certifying entity may inspect at any reasonable time any area where food or feed identified, labeled, advertised,...
  • § 2-21-6 - Rules and Regulations
    (a) The Commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations fixing and establishing reasonable definitions and standards for organic food and feed commodities or products being...
  • § 2-21-7 - Right of Appeal
    Any person, producer, broker, distributor, or processor of an organic food or feed product which is adversely affected by any action of an approved...
  • § 2-21-8 - Penalty
    Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.