Georgia Code § 20-1a-31 - (for Effective Date, See Note.) Records Check Application for Potential Employees; Fingerprint Records Checks
(a) A support center may furnish to the department a records check application for each potential employee of any licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program. Before a person affiliated with a support center may become an employee of any licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program, such person shall obtain a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination. All potential employees, excluding students currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education, may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such potential employee received a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, or that any employee whose fingerprint records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. A student currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such student received a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 24 months old, or that such student whose fingerprint records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. The licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program shall maintain documentation in the employee's personnel file, which is available to the department upon request, and which reflects that a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination was received before the employee is allowed to reside in an early care and education program or be present at an early care and education program while children are present for care. If the fingerprint records check determination for any potential employee reveals a criminal record of any kind, such potential employee shall not be allowed to reside in an early care and education program or be present at an early care and education program while children are present for care until such potential employee has either obtained a satisfactory fingerprint records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory fingerprint records check determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. If the fingerprint records check determination is unsatisfactory, the licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program shall, after receiving notification of such unsatisfactory determination, take such steps as are necessary so that such person no longer resides in the early care and education program and no longer is present at an early care and education program while children are present for care.
(b) Notwithstanding the limited period of portability, every person affiliated with a support center as a potential employee of a licensed or commissioned early care and education program shall undergo additional fingerprint records checks such that the time between such additional fingerprint records checks and that person's previous fingerprint records check shall not exceed five years.
(c) After the issuance of a registration, the department may require additional fingerprint records check determinations on any person affiliated with a support center during the course of a child abuse investigation involving such person or when the department has reason to believe such person has a criminal record that renders such person ineligible to reside at an early care and education program or be present at an early care and education program while children are present for care.
Section: 20-1a-30  20-1a-31  20-1a-32  20-1a-33  20-1a-34  20-1a-35  20-1a-36  20-1a-37  20-1a-38  20-1a-39  20-1a-40  20-1a-41  20-1a-42  20-1a-43  20-1a-44  Next