Georgia Code § 24-5-501 - Certain Communications Privileged
(a) There are certain admissions and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Communications between husband and wife;
(2) Communications between attorney and client;
(3) Communications among grand jurors;
(4) Secrets of state;
(5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient;
(6) Communications between licensed psychologist and patient as provided in Code Section 43-39-16;
(7) Communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient;
(8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient's communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection; and
(9) Communications between accountant and client as provided by Code Section 43-3-29.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Psychotherapy" means the employment of psychotherapeutic techniques.
(2) "Psychotherapeutic techniques" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-10A-3.
Section: 24-5-501  24-5-502  24-5-503  24-5-504  24-5-505  24-5-506  24-5-507  24-5-508  24-5-509  24-5-510    Next