Georgia Code, Title 24, Chapter 14, Article 1 - General Provisions
- § 24-14-1 - On Whom Burden of Proof Lies
The burden of proof generally lies upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the existence of whose case or...
- § 24-14-2 - Change of Burden in Discretion of Court
What amount of evidence will change the onus or burden of proof shall be a question to be decided in each case by the...
- § 24-14-3 - Amount of Mental Conviction Required; Preponderance of Evidence in Civil Cases
Moral and reasonable certainty is all that can be expected in legal investigation. Except as provided in Code Section 51-1-29.5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1,...
- § 24-14-4 - Determining Where Preponderance of Evidence Lies
In determining where the preponderance of evidence lies, the jury may consider all the facts and circumstances of the case, the witnesses' manner of...
- § 24-14-5 - Reasonable Doubt in Criminal Cases
Whether dependent upon direct or circumstantial evidence, the true question in criminal cases is not whether it is possible that the conclusion at which...
- § 24-14-6 - When Conviction May Be Had on Circumstantial Evidence
To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every...
- § 24-14-7 - Positive Testimony Preferred Over Negative; Exception
The existence of a fact testified to by one positive witness is to be believed, rather than that such fact did not exist because...
- § 24-14-8 - Number of Witnesses Required Generally; Exceptions; Effect of Corroboration
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury,...
- § 24-14-9 - Inferences From Evidence or Lack Thereof
In arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts proved, and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other...