Georgia Code, Title 24, Chapter 14, Article 2 - Presumptions and Estoppel
- § 24-14-20 - Presumptions of Law and of Fact Distinguished
Presumptions are either of law or of fact. Presumptions of law are conclusions and inferences which the law draws from given facts. Presumptions of...
- § 24-14-21 - Rebuttable Presumptions of Law
Certain presumptions of law, such as the presumption of innocence, in some cases the presumption of guilt, the presumption of continuance of life for...
- § 24-14-22 - Presumption From Failure to Produce Evidence
If a party has evidence in such party's power and within such party's reach by which he or she may repel a claim or...
- § 24-14-23 - Presumption From Failure to Answer Business Letter
In the ordinary course of business, when good faith requires an answer, it is the duty of the party receiving a letter from another...
- § 24-14-24 - Presumption of Occupancy of Railroad Right of Way
In any proceeding to establish a right, title, or interest in or to real property that is a part of a railroad right of...
- § 24-14-25 - Presumption of Payment of Check
(a) As used in this Code section: (1) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking and includes, in addition to a...
- § 24-14-26 - Estoppels Defined; Enumeration Generally
(a) Conclusive presumptions of law are termed estoppels; averments to the contrary of such presumptions shall not be allowed. Estoppels are not generally favored.(b)...
- § 24-14-27 - Estoppel Relating to Real Estate
(a) Where an estoppel relates to the title to real estate, the party claiming to have been influenced by the other party's acts or...
- § 24-14-28 - Trustees Estopped to Set Up Title Adverse to Trust
Trustees and other representatives with custody of papers have ample opportunities to discover defects in the title of property in their care and shall...
- § 24-14-29 - Equitable Estoppel
In order for an equitable estoppel to arise, there shall generally be some intended deception in the conduct or declarations of the party to...