Georgia Code, Title 24, Chapter 7 - Opinions and Expert Testimony
- § 24-7-701 - Lay Witness Opinion Testimony
(a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to...
- § 24-7-702 - Expert Opinion Testimony in Civil Actions; Medical Experts; Pretrial Hearings; Precedential Value of Federal Law
(a) Except as provided in Code Section 22-1-14 and in subsection (g) of this Code section, the provisions of this Code section shall apply...
- § 24-7-703 - Bases of Expert Opinion Testimony
The facts or data in the particular proceeding upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made...
- § 24-7-704 - Ultimate Issue Opinion
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible shall not...
- § 24-7-705 - Disclosure of Facts or Data Underlying Expert Opinion
An expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give reasons therefor without first testifying to the underlying facts or data, unless...
- § 24-7-706 - Court Appointed Experts
Except as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 9 or Code Section 17-7-130.1, 17-10-66, 29-4-11, 29-5-11, 31-14-3, 31-20-3, 44-6-166.1, 44-6-184, or 44-6-187, the following...
- § 24-7-707 - Expert Opinion Testimony in Criminal Proceedings
In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions...