Georgia Code § 25-10-5.1 - Requirements for Issuance of License to Distribute Consumer Fireworks
(a) (1) A license pursuant to this Code section shall only be issued to a distributor that:
(A) Complies with all the requirements of this chapter; and
(B) Maintains at all times public liability and product liability insurance with minimum coverage limits of $2 million to cover the losses, damages, or injuries that might ensue to persons or property as a result of selling consumer fireworks.
(2) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement of representation in an application executed pursuant to this Code section shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20.
(b) (1) The initial license fee for a distributor selling consumer fireworks from a permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility shall be $5,000.00 per location, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. Upon a finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such initial license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such initial license shall expire on January 31 of the year after such initial license was issued. After such initial license, such distributor may annually renew such initial license for $1,000.00 per year, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such annual license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such annual license shall expire on January 31 of each year; provided, however, that a distributor shall not apply for an annual license earlier than 30 days prior to the expiration of an initial license or annual license.
(2) The determination by the Safety Fire Commissioner of whether a distributor has met requirements for the issuance of a license required by this subsection shall be made within 15 days of the submission of an application for any such license. Such application shall be in writing and, if the Safety Fire Commissioner provides for a written form for the application for a license pursuant to this Code section, upon such form as may be provided by the Safety Fire Commissioner. If a determination has not been made within the time provided for by this paragraph, or for an appeal of a determination by the Safety Fire Commissioner, a distributor may seek review from the judge of the probate court of the county of the location or proposed location of the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility. Such judge may provide for the issuance or nonissuance of a license and for the payment of license fees in such manner as is consistent with the provisions of this subsection.
(c) (1) The license fee for a distributor selling consumer fireworks from a temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand shall be $500.00 per location, payable to the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state in whose boundaries such temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand shall be located or is proposed to be located. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, has a license pursuant to subsection (b) or (d) of this Code section for a location applicable to the location of such temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand as provided for in subparagraph (b)(6)(B) of Code Section 25-10-2, has no more than the allowable temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stands pursuant to subparagraph (b)(6)(B) of Code Section 25-10-2, that the sales of consumer fireworks from such temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand shall accrue to the benefit of a nonprofit group, and upon payment of such license fee, such license shall be issued by the fire department of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision or the chartered fire department legally organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational authority of the area in which such temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand shall be located or is proposed to be located; provided, however, that no such license shall be issued prior to January 1, 2016. Such license shall identify the temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand applicable to such license and shall expire 90 days after the issuance of such license.
* * *