Georgia Code, Title 26, Chapter 4, Article 8 - Third-Party Prescription Programs
- § 26-4-140 - Short Title
This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Third-party Prescription Program Law of 1983."
- § 26-4-141 - Legislative Findings
The General Assembly finds that certain practices are unfair to providers of pharmaceuticals, are burdensome and costly to those providers, result in unfair increased...
- § 26-4-142 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term: (1) "Administrator" means that person, corporation, or business entity which administers a program, is legally liable for...
- § 26-4-143 - Approval of Program by Commissioner; Exemptions
(a) Unless the program is exempt under subsection (b) of this Code section, no administrator, person, corporation, or business entity shall offer, operate, or...
- § 26-4-144 - Participating Pharmacies; Claim Reimbursements; Cancellation of Contracts
(a) A program offered in this state and not exempt under subsection (b) of Code Section 26-4-143 shall provide all of the following: (1)...
- § 26-4-145 - Excessive Charges to Enrollees Prohibited
A participating pharmacy shall not submit claims for payment for pharmaceuticals under a program for charges in excess of those charged by that pharmacy...
- § 26-4-146 - Administrator; Registration; Bond
(a) On and after January 1, 1984, no person, corporation, or business entity shall serve as administrator of a program which has no administrator...
- § 26-4-147 - Liability of Enrollees
No enrollee may utilize a program identification card to obtain pharmaceuticals after the program has been canceled and after the enrollee has received notification...
- § 26-4-148 - Violations of Article; Penalties
(a) Any person, corporation, or business entity which violates subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-146 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.(b) Any person, corporation,...