Georgia Code, Title 30, Chapter 3 - Access to and Use of Public Facilities by Persons With Disabilities
- § 30-3-1 - Purpose and Intent of Chapter
The provisions of this chapter are enacted to further the policy of the State of Georgia to encourage and enable persons with disabilities or...
- § 30-3-2 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) "ADAAG" means the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities issued by the...
- § 30-3-3 - Applicable Standards and Specifications; Granting of Exemptions
All government buildings, public buildings, and facilities receiving permits for construction or renovation after July 1, 1995, shall comply with the rules and regulations...
- Section 30-3-3.1. - Covered multifamily dwellings; building entrance on accessible route required; applicable standards and specifications
- § 30-3-4 - Covered Multifamily Dwellings; Building Entrance on Accessible Route Required; Applicable Standards and Specifications.
(a) Covered multifamily dwellings constructed for first occupancy after March 31, 1993, shall be designed and constructed to have at least one building entrance...
- Section 30-3-4.1. - Parking lot spaces
- § 30-3-5 - Specific Amenities Required to Be Provided
All government buildings, public buildings, and facilities receiving permits for construction or renovation after July 1, 1987, but before July 1, 1995, shall comply...
- § 30-3-6 - Parking Lot Spaces
(a) In addition to any other requirement under this chapter, all parking lots for more than 40 vehicles receiving permits for construction after July...
- § 30-3-7 - Administration and Enforcement of Chapter
(a) (1) Except for buildings under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, all buildings subject to the...
- § 30-3-8 - Penalty
Any person, firm, or corporation who violates this chapter, or who causes another person, firm, or corporation to violate this chapter, or who fails...
- § 30-3-9 - Effectiveness of Chapter in Relation to Federal Law.
(a) Any provision of this chapter which affords persons with disabilities greater access than is required by federal law shall be fully effective.(b) Except...