Georgia Code, Title 31, Chapter 21, Article 3 - Offenses
- § 31-21-40 - Omission to Perform Duties Imposed by Chapter
Any person having duties imposed upon him by Code Sections 31-21-20 through 31-21-24 who shall refuse or omit to perform such duties shall be...
- § 31-21-41 - Traffic in Human Bodies
Any person who shall sell or buy any dead human body or bodies or in any way traffic therein or transmit or convey, or...
- § 31-21-42 - Disinterment by Coroner Without Good Grounds
If any person makes affidavit to facts to authorize the coroner to disinter a body or the coroner does so of his own motion...
- § 31-21-43 - Removal of Dead Body From Grave for Purposes of Sale or Dissection
Any person who shall remove a dead human body from any grave or other place of interment or from any vault, tomb, sepulcher, or...
- § 31-21-44 - Wanton or Malicious Removal of Dead Body From Grave or Disturbance of Contents of Grave; Receipt, Retention, Disposal, or Possession of Unlawfully Removed Dead Body or Bodily Part
(a) It is unlawful for any person wantonly or maliciously to: (1) Remove the dead body of a human being from any grave or...
- § 31-21-44.1 - Abuse of Dead Body
(a) (1) A person commits the offense of abuse of a dead body if, prior to interment and except as otherwise authorized by law,...
- § 31-21-44.2 - Throwing Away or Abandonment of Dead Bodies Prohibited; Punishment
(a)(1) Any person who throws away or abandons any dead human body or portion of such dead body shall commit the offense of abandonment...
- § 31-21-45 - Public Exhibit or Display of Dead Human Bodies of American Indians or American Indian Human Remains
(a) After December 1, 1992, it shall be unlawful to exhibit or display to the public dead human bodies of American Indians or American...