Georgia Code § 32-6-76 - Restrictions on Directional Signs Generally
Paragraphs (1) through (7), (9), (10), (13) through (17), (19), and (20) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-6-75 are applicable to directional signs authorized by paragraph (1) of Code Section 32-6-72 and paragraph (1) of Code Section 32-6-73; and, in addition thereto, no directional sign shall be erected or maintained which:
(1) Is located in a rest area, parkland, or scenic area;
(2) Contains an area, to be measured by the smallest square, rectangle, triangle, circle, or combination thereof, which encompasses the entire sign, in excess of 150 square feet or exceeding 20 feet in height or 20 feet in length, inclusive of any border and trim but excluding the base, apron, supports, and other structural members;
(3) Contains, includes, or is illuminated by any flashing, intermittent, or moving light or lights;
(4) Is located adjacent to an interstate highway and which is within 2,000 feet of an interchange or intersection at grade. The foregoing 2,000 foot zone shall be measured along the interstate highway from the point at which the pavement commences or ceases to widen at exits from or entrances to the main traveled way;
(5) Is located within 2,000 feet of a rest area, parkland, or scenic area;
(6) Is located within one mile of another directional sign facing the same direction of travel;
(7) Creates the existence of more than three directional signs pertaining to the same activity facing the same direction of travel along a single route approaching the activity;
(8) Is located along the interstate system at a point more than 75 air miles from the advertised activity;
(9) Is located along the primary system at a point more than 50 air miles from the advertised activity;
(10) Contains information other than the identification of the attraction or activity and directional information useful to the traveler in locating the attraction, such as mileage, route numbers, or exit numbers. The sign shall not contain descriptive words, phrases, or pictorial or photographic representations of the activity or its environs; or
(11) Advertises privately owned activities or attractions other than natural phenomena, scenic attractions, historic, educational, cultural, scientific, and religious sites, agricultural tourist attractions designated by the Department of Agriculture, and outdoor recreational areas and which are nationally or regionally known and are of outstanding interest to the traveling public, as determined by the State Transportation Board.