Georgia Code § 33-20-5 - Procedure for Formation of Health Care Corporations; Regulation and Supervision of Corporations by Commissioner Generally
(a) Any five or more persons, all of whom shall be residents of this state, upon filing a petition with the Secretary of State for a corporate charter as provided in Chapter 3 of Title 14, the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," or, if the resulting health care corporation is to be a surviving corporation, Chapter 2 of Title 14, the "Georgia Business Corporation Code," which petition shall also contain the information required by Chapter 14 of this title, may form a health care corporation under and in conformity with this chapter for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, and operating one or more health care plans, whereby health care services are or may be provided at the expense of the corporation. Other benefits including complete employee welfare and employee benefit programs may be added from time to time as the corporation may determine with the approval of the Commissioner.
(b) A health care corporation shall be subject to regulation and supervision by the Commissioner in the same manner as life insurers are subject to such regulation and supervision and shall be governed by the corporation laws of this state.