Georgia Code § 33-23-12 - Limited Licenses
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, subsection (d) of this Code section for portable electronics, and subsection (f) of this Code section for travel insurance, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance. (b)(1) Licenses shall be issued to individuals for the purpose of writing credit insurance as provided in this subsection.
(2) Resident applicants must be sponsored by an insurer authorized to write credit insurance in this state, and the applicant must certify that he or she has read and understands the provisions of this title and regulations promulgated pursuant to this title which are pertinent to credit insurance in this state.
(3) Nonresident applicants must follow the appointment process set forth in subsection (g) of Code Section 33-23-16.
(4) No prelicensing education or prelicensing examination shall be required for issuance of such license, and the insurer shall certify that the licensee has completed a minimum of five hours of self-study in credit insurance subjects.
(5) The lines or sublines of insurance included in the scope of authority of credit insurance licenses issued under this Code section shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) Credit life and credit accident and sickness insurance;
(B) Credit casualty insurance;
(C) Credit property insurance;
(D) Credit unemployment insurance;
(E) Accidental death and dismemberment insurance;
(F) Nonfiling or nonrecording insurance;
(G) Vendors' single interest insurance; and
(H) Any other lines or sublines of insurance which may become accepted as credit insurance by the insurance and lending industries unless otherwise disapproved by the Commissioner. (c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Limited licensee" means a person or entity authorized to sell certain coverages relating to the rental of vehicles pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
(B) "Rental agreement" means any written agreement setting forth the terms and conditions governing the use of a vehicle provided by the rental company for rental or lease.
* * *
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or any rule adopted by the Commissioner, a limited licensee pursuant to this subsection shall not be required to treat moneys collected from renters purchasing such insurance when renting vehicles as funds received in a fiduciary capacity, provided that the charges for coverage shall be itemized and be ancillary to a rental transaction. The sale of insurance not in conjunction with a rental transaction shall not be permitted.
(10) No limited licensee under this subsection shall advertise, represent, or otherwise hold itself or any of its employees out as licensed insurers, insurance agents, or insurance brokers.
(d) (1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Customer" means a person who purchases portable electronics or services.
(B) "Enrolled customer" means a customer who elects coverage under a portable electronics insurance policy issued to a vendor of portable electronics.
(C) "Location" means any physical location in the State of Georgia or any website, call center site, or similar location directed to residents of the State of Georgia.
(D) "Portable electronics" means handsets, pagers, personal digital assistants, portable computers, automatic answering devices, cellular telephones, batteries, and other similar devices and their accessories and includes services related to the use of such devices, including, but not limited to, individual customer access to a wireless network.
(E) "Portable electronics insurance" means insurance providing coverage for the repair or replacement of portable electronics which may provide coverage for portable electronics against any one or more of the following causes of loss: loss, theft, inoperability due to mechanical failure, malfunction, damage, or other similar causes of loss. Such term shall not include a service contract or extended warranty providing coverage limited to the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property in cases of operational or structural failure due to a defect in materials, workmanship, accidental damage from handling power surges,
* * *