Georgia Code § 33-23-12 - Limited Licenses
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, subsection (d) of this Code section for portable electronics, and subsection (f) of this Code section for travel insurance, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance. (b)(1) Licenses shall be issued to individuals for the purpose of writing credit insurance as provided in this subsection.
* * *
(5) The lines or sublines of insurance included in the scope of authority of credit insurance licenses issued under this Code section shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) Credit life and credit accident and sickness insurance;
(B) Credit casualty insurance;
(C) Credit property insurance;
(D) Credit unemployment insurance;
(E) Accidental death and dismemberment insurance;
(F) Nonfiling or nonrecording insurance;
(G) Vendors' single interest insurance; and
(H) Any other lines or sublines of insurance which may become accepted as credit insurance by the insurance and lending industries unless otherwise disapproved by the Commissioner. (c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Limited licensee" means a person or entity authorized to sell certain coverages relating to the rental of vehicles pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
(B) "Rental agreement" means any written agreement setting forth the terms and conditions governing the use of a vehicle provided by the rental company for rental or lease.
(C) "Rental company" means any person or entity in the business of providing primarily private passenger vehicles to the public under a rental agreement for a period not to exceed 90 days.
(D) "Rental period" means the term of the rental agreement.
(E) "Renter" means any person obtaining the use of a vehicle from a rental company under the terms of a rental agreement for a period not to exceed 90 days.
(F) "Vehicle" or "rental vehicle" means a motor vehicle of the private passenger type, including passenger vans, minivans, and sport utility vehicles, and of the cargo type, including cargo vans, pick-up trucks, and trucks with a gross vehicle weight of less than 26,000 pounds and which do not require the operator to possess a commercial driver's license.
(2) The Commissioner may issue to a rental company that has complied with the requirements of this subsection a limited license authorizing the limited licensee to offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer in connection with the rental of vehicles.
(3) As a prerequisite for issuance of a limited license under this subsection, there shall be filed with the Commissioner an application for a limited license in such form or forms, and supplements thereto, and containing such information as the Commissioner may prescribe.
(4) In the event that any provision of this subsection is violated by a limited licensee, the Commissioner may:
(A) After notice and a hearing, revoke or suspend a limited license issued under this subsection in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 33-23-21 and 33-23-22; or
* * *
(B) Liability insurance, which, at the exclusive option of the rental company, may include uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, whether offered separately or in combination with other liability insurance, that provides coverage, as applicable, to renters and other authorized drivers of rental vehicles for liability arising from the operation of the rental vehicle;
(C) Personal effects insurance that provides coverage, as applicable, to renters and other rental vehicle occupants for the loss of, or damage to, personal effects that occurs during the rental period;
(D) Roadside assistance and emergency sickness protection programs; and
(E) Any other travel or vehicle related coverage that a rental company offers in connection with and incidental to the rental of vehicles.
(6) No insurance shall be offered by a limited licensee pursuant to this subsection unless:
(A) The rental period of the rental agreement does not exceed 90 consecutive days;
(B) At every rental location where rental agreements are executed, brochures or other written materials are readily available to the prospective renter that:
(i) Summarize clearly and correctly the material terms of coverage offered to renters, including the identity of the insurer;
(ii) Disclose that such policies offered by the rental company may provide a duplication of coverage already provided by a renter's personal automobile insurance policy, homeowner's insurance policy, personal liability insurance policy, or other source of coverage;
(iii) State that the purchase by the renter of the kinds of coverage specified in this subsection is not required in order to rent a vehicle; and
(iv) Describe the process for filing a claim in the event the renter elects to purchase coverage and in the event of a claim;
(C) Evidence of coverage on the face of the rental agreement is disclosed to every renter who elects to purchase such coverage.
(7) Any limited license issued under this subsection shall also authorize any employee of the limited licensee to act individually on behalf and under the supervision of the limited licensee with respect to the kinds of coverage specified in this subsection.
(8) Each rental company licensed pursuant to this subsection shall provide a training program in which employees being trained by a licensed instructor receive basic insurance instruction about the kinds of coverage specified in this subsection and offered for purchase by prospective renters of rental vehicles. Additionally, each rental company shall provide for such employees two hours of continuing education courses annually to be taught by a licensed instructor. A rental company shall certify that, prior to offering such coverages, each employee has received such instruction.
* * *