Georgia Code, Title 34, Chapter 8, Article 5 - Contributions and Payments in Lieu of Contributions
- § 34-8-153 - Liability of Succeeding Employer; Computation of Rate of Contributions; Transfers Between Employers With Substantially Common Ownership, Management, or Control; Transfers Made for the Purpose of Obtaining a Lower Rate of Contribution; Penalties for Violations
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this Code section, any corporation, partnership, individual, or other legal entity who acquires...