Georgia Code § 36-62a-1 - Ethics; Conflicts of Interest
(a) (1) All directors and members of any downtown development authority created pursuant to Chapter 42 of this title, known as the "Downtown Development Authorities Law," or of any authority created by or pursuant to a local constitutional amendment, whether for the purpose of promoting the development of trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities or for other purposes, to the extent that the Constitution of Georgia authorizes the General Assembly by law to define further and to enlarge or restrict the powers and duties of any such authority created by or pursuant to a local constitutional amendment shall comply with the provisions of Code Section 45-10-3, relating to a code of ethics of members of boards, commissions, and authorities and shall not engage in any transaction with the authority.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be deemed to have been complied with and any such authority may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or otherwise deal with any director or member or any organization or person with which any director or member of said authority is in any way interested or involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such director or member is disclosed in advance to the directors or members of the authority and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2) that any interest or involvement by such director with a value in excess of $200.00 per calendar quarter is published by the authority one time in the legal organ in which notices of sheriffs' sales are published in each county affected by such interest, at least 30 days in advance of consummating such transaction, (3) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such organization or person, and (4) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization or person. As used in this subsection, a "substantial interest or involvement" means any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a direct financial benefit to such director or member as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review.
(b) Nothing contained in subsection (a) of this Code section or in Code Section 45-10-3 shall be deemed to prohibit any director who is present at any decision of the authority from providing legal services in connection with any of the undertakings of the authority or from being paid for such services.
Section: 36-62a-1