Georgia Code, Title 4, Chapter 8, Article 1 - General Provisions
- § 4-8-1 - Minimum Standards for Control of Dogs
It is the intention of this chapter to establish as state law minimum standards for the control and regulation of dogs and to establish...
- § 4-8-1.1 - Abandonment of Dead Dogs -- Upon Private Property
No person shall intentionally abandon a dead dog on any private property belonging to another unless the person so doing shall have first obtained...
- § 4-8-2 - Abandonment of Dead Dogs -- Upon Public Property or Public Right of Way
No person shall abandon a dead dog on any public property or public right of way unless the place in which the dog is...
- § 4-8-3 - Abandonment of Dogs
No person shall release a dog on any property, public or private, with the intention of abandoning the dog.
- § 4-8-4 - Liability of Owner or Custodian for Damages Done to Livestock, Poultry, or Pet Animal by Dog
(a) The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog which while off the owner's...
- § 4-8-5 - Cruelty to Dogs; Authorized Killing of Dogs
(a) No person shall perform a cruel act on any dog; nor shall any person harm, maim, or kill any dog, or attempt to...
- § 4-8-6 - Permitting Dogs in Heat to Roam or Run Free
No owner or custodian of any dog in heat shall permit the dog to roam or run free beyond the limits of his property.
- § 4-8-6.1 - Removal of Certain Collars From Dogs; Restitution; Exemption
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term "collar" means any electronic or radio transmitting collar that has the purpose of tracking...
- § 4-8-7 - Penalty for Violations of Article
Except as provided in Code Sections 16-12-4 and 16-12-37, any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.