Georgia Code § 42-3-2 - Board of Community Supervision Created; Membership; Adoption of Rules and Regulations; Duties
(a) There is created the Board of Community Supervision which shall establish the general policy to be followed by the Department of Community Supervision and the Governor's Office of Transition, Support, and Reentry. The powers, functions, and duties of the Board of Corrections as they exist on June 30, 2015, with regard to the probation division of the Department of Corrections and supervision of probationers unless otherwise provided in this chapter are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2015. The powers, functions, and duties of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles as they exist on June 30, 2015, with regard to the supervision of parolees, unless otherwise provided in this chapter are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2015. The powers, functions, and duties of the Board of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Juvenile Justice as they exist on June 30, 2016, with regard to the probation supervision of children who have been released from restrictive custody and who were adjudicated for a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2, are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2016. The powers, functions, and duties of the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council as they exist on June 30, 2015, are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2015.
(b) The board shall consist of nine members. The commissioner of corrections, commissioner of juvenile justice, chairperson and vice chairperson of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, and commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities shall be members of the board and shall serve on the board so long as they remain in their appointed positions. The Governor shall appoint:
(1) A sheriff who shall serve an initial term ending June 30, 2019, each subsequent term being four years;
(2) A mayor or city manager who shall serve an initial term ending June 30, 2018, each subsequent term being four years; and
(3) A county commissioner or county manager who shall serve an initial term ending June 30, 2017, each subsequent term being four years.
(c) Vacancies in office shall be filled by appointment by the Governor in the same manner as the appointment to the position on the board which becomes vacant. An appointment to fill a vacancy, other than by expiration of a term of office, shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.
(d) Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for removal from office of members of professional licensing boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17.
(e) There shall be a chairperson of the board, elected by and from the membership of the board, who shall be the presiding officer of the board.
(f) The members of the board shall receive per diem and expenses as shall be set and approved by the Office of Planning and Budget and in conformance with rates and allowances set for members of other state boards.
(g) (1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Evidence based practices' means supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among individuals who are under some form of correctional supervision.
(B) "Recidivism' means returning to prison or jail within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a Department of Corrections or jail facility.
(2) The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management and treatment of probationers and parolees to ensure that evidence based practices, including the use of a risk and needs assessment and any other method the board deems appropriate, guide decisions related to managing probationers and parolees in the community. The board shall require DCS to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes relevant to the level and type of treatment given to a probationer or parolee and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on State Properties and the Senate State Institutions and Property Committee.
(h) The board shall adopt rules and regulations and such rules and regulations shall be adopted, established, promulgated, amended, repealed, filed, and published in accordance with the applicable provisions and procedure as set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The courts shall take judicial notice of any such rules or regulations.
(i) As used in this Code section, the term "rules and regulations" shall have the same meaning as the word "rule" as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 50-13-2.
(j) The board shall perform duties required of it by law and shall, in addition thereto, be responsible for promulgation of all rules and regulations not in conflict with this chapter that may be necessary and appropriate to the administration of DCS and the Governor's Office of Transition, Support, and Reentry, to the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter and Chapters 8 and 9 of this title, and to the performance of the duties and functions of DCS and the Governor's Office of Transition, Support, and Reentry as set forth in this chapter and Chapters 8 and 9 of this title.
Section: 42-3-1  42-3-2  42-3-3  42-3-4  42-3-5  42-3-6  42-3-7  42-3-8  42-3-9    Next