Georgia Code, Title 42, Chapter 4, Article 5 - Regional Jail Authorities
- § 42-4-104 - Authority of County or Municipality to Establish and Maintain Jail or Jail-Holding Facility
Notwithstanding anything contained in this article, no participant county or participant municipality shall be prohibited from establishing and maintaining any jail or jail-holding facility....