Georgia Code, Title 42, Chapter 4, Article 5 - Regional Jail Authorities
- § 42-4-93 - Creation of Authorities; Ordinance or Resolution Required; Agreement; Approval of Sheriff; Exemption From Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission Act
(a) Any two or more counties may jointly form an authority, to be known as the county regional jail authority for such counties. Any...