Georgia Code § 43-11-47 - Refusal to Grant, or Revocation Of, Licenses; Disciplining Licensees; Subpoenas; Judicial Review; Investigations; Immunity; Failure to Appear; Voluntary Surrender
(a) The board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant or to revoke the license of a dentist licensed by the board or to discipline a dentist licensed under this chapter or any antecedent law upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:
(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this chapter or in the rules and regulations issued by the board, pursuant to specific statutory authority; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;
(2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of dentistry or on any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to practice dentistry; or made a false statement or deceptive annual registration with the board;
(3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this subsection, the term "felony" shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this subsection, the term "conviction" shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. Any licensee who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, territory, or country of a felony shall be required to notify the board of conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure to notify the board of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her license;
(4) Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where:
(A) A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge;
(B) First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
(C) An adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge.
The plea of nolo contendere or the order entered pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or other first offender treatment shall be conclusive evidence of arrest and sentencing for such crime;
* * *