Georgia Code, Title 43, Chapter 34, Article 10 - Pain Management Clinic
- § 43-34-280 - Short Title
This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Pain Management Clinic Act."
- § 43-34-281 - Legislative Intent
(a) This article is enacted for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare by providing for state administrative control, supervision, and...
- § 43-34-282 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term: (1) "Annual patient population" means persons seen by a clinic or practice in a 12 month calendar...
- § 43-34-283 - Licensure Requirements
(a) On and after July 1, 2013, all pain management clinics shall be licensed by the board and shall biennially renew their license with...
- § 43-34-284 - Denial, Suspension, and Revocation of Licenses
In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-34-8, a license obtained pursuant to this article may be denied, suspended, or revoked by...
- § 43-34-285 - Notice to the Board Upon the Occurrence of Certain Events
The board shall be notified immediately upon the occurrence of any of the following: (1) Permanent closing of a licensed pain management clinic; (2)...
- § 43-34-286 - Registration of Clinics Dispensing Controlled Substances
All pain management clinics that dispense controlled substances or dangerous drugs shall be registered with the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy as required by...
- § 43-34-287 - Renewal of Licenses
(a) All licenses shall expire biennially unless renewed. All applications for renewal of a license shall be filed with the board prior to the...
- § 43-34-288 - Penalty for Violation of Article
Any person who operates a pain management clinic in the State of Georgia without a license in violation of this article shall be guilty...
- § 43-34-289 - Annual Notification Regarding Use of Schedule II or III Controlled Substances
Any hospital which operates an outpatient clinic at its main facility or at any satellite facility with greater than 50 percent of such clinic's...
- § 43-34-290 - Confidentiality of Records
Law enforcement officers, medical examiners, the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency, and the Georgia Bureau of Investigation Medical Examiner's Office, when investigating deaths which...