Georgia Code § 44-5-30 - Requisites of Deed to Lands; Inquiry Into Consideration
Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it.
Section: 44-5-30  44-5-31  44-5-32  44-5-33  44-5-34  44-5-35  44-5-36  44-5-37  44-5-38  44-5-39  44-5-40  44-5-41  44-5-42  44-5-43  44-5-44  Next