Georgia Code, Title 44, Chapter 14, Article 2 - Mortgages
- § 44-14-33 - Attestation or Acknowledgment of Mortgage; Additional Witness in Case of Land; Constructive Notice
In order to admit a mortgage to record, it shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section...