Georgia Code, Title 44, Chapter 5, Article 3 - Covenants and Warranties
- § 44-5-59 - Covenant Running With the Land Between Property Owner and Third Party
Except as provided in Code Section 44-5-60 and excluding covenants recorded on property solely by the property's owner, which shall run with the title...
- § 44-5-60 - Covenants Running With Land; Effect of Zoning Laws; Covenants and Scenic Easements for Use of Public; Renewal of Certain Covenants; Costs
(a) The purchaser of lands obtains with the title, whether conveyed to him at public or private sale, all the rights which any former...
- § 44-5-61 - Implied Warranty of Title
In a sale of land there is no implied warranty of title.
- § 44-5-62 - General Warranty -- Scope
A general warranty of title against the claims of all persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom...
- § 44-5-63 - General Warranty -- Defects Known to Purchaser
In a deed, a general warranty of title against the claims of all persons covers defects in the title even if they are known...
- § 44-5-64 - Action for Breach of Warranty -- Burden of Proof
In actions for breach of warranty of title, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff except in cases where outstanding encumbrances have been...
- § 44-5-65 - Action for Breach of Warranty -- Necessity for Offer to Rescind; Mitigation of Damages
To recover upon a breach of a covenant of warranty of title, the warrantee need not offer to rescind the deed. However, an offer...
- § 44-5-66 - Action for Breach of Warranty -- Measure of Damages
Upon a breach of a covenant of warranty of title to land, the damages awarded should be the purchase money with interest thereon from...
- § 44-5-67 - Breach of Bond for Title to Land; Measure of Damages
Upon the breach of a bond for title to land, the value of the premises at the time of the breach with interest thereon...