Georgia Code § 48-13-50.3 - Additional Tax Imposed by Innkeepers; Forms for Reporting; Use of Funds From Additional Taxes; Provisions for Termination
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Extended stay rental" means providing for value to the public a hotel or motel room for longer than 30 consecutive days to the same customer.
(2) "Innkeeper" means any person who is subject to taxation under this article for the furnishing for value to the public a hotel or motel room.
(3) "Transportation purposes" means and includes roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such purposes.
(b) On or after July 1, 2015, each innkeeper in this state shall charge a $5.00 per night fee to the customer, unless it is an extended stay rental, for each calendar day a hotel or motel room is rented or leased. The innkeeper shall collect the fee at the time the customer pays for the rental or lease of such hotel or motel room. The innkeeper collecting the fee shall remit the fee on a monthly basis to the department.
(c) The commissioner shall promulgate and make available forms for the use of innkeepers to assist in compliance with this Code section. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations as necessary to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section.
(d) It is the intention of the General Assembly, subject to appropriations, that the fees collected pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be made available and used exclusively for transportation purposes in this state.
(e) If the amount collected under this Code section is ever not appropriated for a fiscal year as provided by subsection (d) of this Code section, as determined jointly by the House Budget and Research Office and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office, then the amount collected shall be reduced by 50 percent. Upon the conclusion of a second fiscal year in which the amount collected is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and reserved, and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection.