Georgia Code § 48-7-29.11 - Income Tax Credits for Teleworking; Definitions; Powers and Duties
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Eligible telework expenses" means expenses incurred during the calendar year pursuant to a telework agreement, up to a limit of $1,200.00 for each participating employee, to enable a participating employee to begin to telework, which expenses are not other
* * *
(6) "Telework assessment" means an optional assessment leading to the development of policies and procedures necessary to implement a formal telework program which would qualify the employer for the credit provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, including but not limited to a workforce profile, a telework program business case and plan, a detailed accounting of the purpose, goals, and operating procedures of the telework program, methodologies for measuring telework program activities and success, and a deployment schedule for increasing telework activity.
(b) For taxable years beginning or ending on or after January 1, 2008, and prior to January 1, 2012, an employer shall be allowed a state income tax credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-7-20 or Code Section 48-7-21 for a percentage of eligible telework expenses incurred in the corresponding calendar year. The amount of such credit shall be calculated as follows:
(1) The credit shall be equal to 100 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least 12 days per month if the employer's principal place of business is located in an area designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as a nonattainment area under the federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401 et seq.;
(2) The credit shall be equal to 75 percent of the eligible telework expenses incurred pursuant to a telework agreement requiring the participating employee to telework at least 12 days per month; or
* * *
the commissioner. Such applications must certify that the employer would not have incurred the eligible telework expenses mentioned therein but for the availability of the tax credit. The commissioner shall review such application and shall tentatively approve such application upon determining that it meets the requirements of this Code section.
(2) The commissioner shall provide tentative approval of the applications by the date provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection. In no event shall the aggregate amount of tax credits approved by the commissioner for all qualified employers under this Code section in a calendar year exceed:
(A) For credits earned in calendar year 2008, $2 million;
(B) For credits earned in calendar year 2009, $2 million;
(C) For credits earned in calendar year 2010, $2.5 million; and
(D) For credits earned in calendar year 2011, $2.5 million.
(3) The department shall notify each employer of the tax credits tentatively approved and allocated to such employer by December 31 of the year in which the application was submitted. In the event that the credit amounts on the tax credit applications filed with the commissioner exceed the maximum aggregate limit of tax credits under this subsection, then the tax credits shall be allocated among the employers who filed a timely application on a pro rata basis based upon the amounts otherwise allowed by this Code section. Once the tax credit application has been approved and the amount approved has been
* * *
then apply the amount of the approved tax credit to its tax liability for the tax year or years for which the approved application applies. In the event the employer has a tax year other than a calendar year and the calendar year expenses are incurred in more than one taxable year, the credit shall be applied to each taxable year based upon when the expenses were incurred.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 48-2-15, 48-7-60, and 48-7-61, the commissioner shall make available a public report disclosing the employer names and amounts of credit claimed under this Code section as follows:
(1) On or before December 31, 2010, for credits allowed in calendar year 2008;
(2) On or before December 31, 2011, for credits allowed in calendar year 2009;
(3) On or before December 31, 2012, for credits allowed in calendar year 2010; and
(4) On or before December 31, 2013, for credits allowed in calendar year 2011.
(g) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section.