Georgia Code § 48-8-6 - Prohibition of Political Subdivisions From Imposing Various Taxes; Ceiling on Local Sales and Use Taxes; Taxation of Mobile Telecommunications
(a) There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent limitation:
(1) A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution;
(2) Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply:
(A) In a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with respect to which the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with a municipality, in which the average waste-water system flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to such municipality to be used solely for water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall apply only during the period the tax under such subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in effect. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall not apply in any county in which a tax is being imposed under Article 2A of this chapter;
(B) In a county in which the tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation is first levied after January 1, 2010, and before November 1, 2016. Such tax shall not apply to the following:
(i) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport. For purposes of this division, a "qualifying airline" means any person which is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration or another appropriate agency of the United States to operate as an air carrier under an air carrier operating certificate and which provides regularly scheduled flights for the transportation of passengers or cargo for hire. For purposes of this division, a "qualifying airport" means any airport in this state that has had more than 750,000 takeoffs and landings during a calendar year; and
(ii) The sale of motor vehicles; or
(C) In a county in which a tax is levied and collected pursuant to Part 2 of Article 2A of this chapter;
(3) In the event of a rate increase imposed pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of the initial 1 percent sales and use tax and in the event of a newly imposed tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax;
(4) A sales and use tax levied under Article 4 of this chapter;
(5) A sales and use tax levied under Article 5 of this chapter; and
(6) A sales and use tax levied under Article 5A of this chapter.
If the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be imposed.
(b) Reserved.
(c) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, the tax imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 shall not apply to:
(1) Reserved; and
(2) The sale of motor vehicles.
(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
(d) Notwithstanding any law or ordinance to the contrary, any tax, charge, or fee levied by any political subdivision of this state and applicable to mobile telecommunications services, as defined in Section 124(7) of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall apply only if the customer's place of primary use is located within the boundaries of the political subdivision levying such local tax, charge, or fee. For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee.