Georgia Code § 48-8-77 - Sourcing; Definitions; Sales of Advertising and Promotional Direct Mail and Other Direct Mail; Sales of Telecommunications Service
(a) This Code section shall not be construed to impose sales and use tax on any tangible personal property or service which was not subject to such tax prior to January 1, 2011.
* * *
(C) If the purchaser provides the seller information showing the jurisdictions to which the advertising and promotional direct mail is to be delivered to recipients, the seller shall source the sale to the jurisdictions to which the advertising and promotional direct mail is to be delivered and shall collect and remit the applicable tax. In the absence of bad faith, the seller is relieved of any further obligation to collect any additional tax on the sale of advertising and promotional direct mail where the seller has sourced the sale according to the delivery information provided by the purchaser; and
(D) If the purchaser does not provide the seller with any of the items listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the sale shall be sourced according to Section 310.A.5 of the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement. The state to which the advertising and promotional direct mail is delivered may disallow credit for tax paid on sales sourced under this paragraph.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Code section, the following provisions shall apply to sales of other direct mail:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, sales of other direct mail are sourced in accordance with subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of this Code section;
(B) A purchaser of other direct mail may provide the seller with either:
(i) A direct pay permit; or
(ii) An agreement certificate of exemption claiming direct mail or other written statement approved, authorized, or accepted by the state; and
(C) If the purchaser provides the permit, certificate, or statement referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, the seller, in the absence of bad faith, is relieved of all obligations to collect, pay, or remit any tax on any transaction involving other direct mail to which the permit, certificate, or statement applies. Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the sale shall be sourced to the jurisdictions to which the other direct mail is to be delivered to the recipients and the purchaser shall report and pay applicable tax due.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) "Advertising and promotional direct mail" means:
(i) Printed material that meets the definition of direct mail, under Code Section 48-8-2;
(ii) The primary purpose of which is to attract public attention to a product, person, business, or organization, or to attempt to sell, popularize, or secure financial support for a product, person, business, or organization. As used in this division, the term "product" means tangible personal property, a product transferred electronically, or a service.
(B) "Other direct mail" means any direct mail that is not advertising and promotional direct mail regardless of whether advertising and promotional direct mail is included in the same mailing. The term includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Transactional direct mail that contains personal information specific to the addressee including, but not limited to, invoices, bills, statements of account, and payroll advices;
* * *