Georgia Code, Title 48, Chapter 6, Article 3 - Intangible Recording Tax
- § 48-6-77 - Failure to Pay Intangible Recording Tax Bars Action on Indebtedness; Removal of Bar; Penalty; Conditions Under Which Penalty Waived; Acquisition of Instrument by Holder Exempt From Tax
(a) Failure to pay the tax levied by this article shall constitute a bar to the collection by any action, foreclosure, the exercise of...