Georgia Code, Title 48, Chapter 9, Article 1 - Motor Fuel Tax
- § 48-9-3 - Levy of Excise Tax; Rate; Taxation of Motor Fuels Not Commonly Sold or Measured by Gallon; Rate; Prohibition of Tax on Motor Fuel by Political Subdivisions; Exception; Exempted Sales
(a) (1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 26 cent(s) per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel, other...