Georgia Code, Title 5, Chapter 6, Article 2 - Appellate Practice
- § 5-6-38 - Time of Filing Notice of Appeal; Cross Appeal; Record and Transcript for Cross Appeal; Division of Costs; Appeals in Capital Offense Cases for Which Death Penalty is Sought
(a) A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a...