Georgia Code, Title 5, Chapter 6, Article 2 - Appellate Practice
- § 5-6-36 - Filing of Motion for New Trial and Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding Verdict Where Appeal Taken From Judgment, Ruling, or Order
(a) A motion for new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal or consideration of any judgment, ruling, or order...